chriswhong/cities_cost_of_living_index_2020

2020 Cost of Living Index by City

440 entries
26.29 KB size
CSV format
latest commit: 4 months ago
Readme

2020 Cost of Living Index by City

2020 Cost of Living Index for cities from Numbeo.com

About

A reddit user created a CSV of this dataset and posted it in this thread. This dataset was created to archive the dataset in Qri and add this readme, metadata, and column descriptions, etc.

About Cost of Living Indices

Originally copied from https://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/cpi_explained.jsp

These indices are relative to New York City (NYC). Which means that for New York City, each index should be 100(%). If another city has, for example, rent index of 120, it means that on an average in that city rents are 20% more expensive than in New York City. If a city has rent index of 70, that means on an average in that city rents are 30% less expensive than in New York City.

Cost of Living Index (Excl. Rent) is a relative indicator of consumer goods prices, including groceries, restaurants, transportation and utilities. Cost of Living Index doesn’t include accommodation expenses such as rent or mortgage. If a city has a Cost of Living Index of 120, it means Numbeo estimates it is 20% more expensive than New York (excluding rent).

Rent Index is an estimation of prices of renting apartments in the city compared to New York City. If Rent index is 80, Numbeo estimates that price of rents in that city is on an average 20% less than the price in New York.

Groceries Index is an estimation of grocery prices in the city compared to New York City. To calculate this section, Numbeo uses weights of items in the “Markets” section for each city.

Restaurants Index is a comparison of prices of meals and drinks in restaurants and bars compared to NYC.

Cost of Living Plus Rent Index is an estimation of consumer goods prices including rent comparing to New York City.

Local Purchasing Power shows relative purchasing power in buying goods and services in a given city for the average wage in that city. If domestic purchasing power is 40, this means that the inhabitants of that city with the average salary can afford to buy on an average 60% less goods and services than New York City residents with an average salary.

Meta

Theme

none

Keywords

none

Description

Cost of Living indices for selected cities worldwide compiled by numbeo.com

Body Preview
rankcitycost_of_living_indexrent_indexcost_of_living_plus_rent_indexgroceries_indexrestaurant_price_indexlocal_purchasing_power_index
11Zurich, Switzerland128.2961.6696.42127.96124.73126.9
22Basel, Switzerland125.5445.7687.38124.99123.11121.47
33Lausanne, Switzerland124.0250.6488.92127.26123.61110.52
44Geneva, Switzerland118.9868.4794.82112.88119.58111.16
55Bern, Switzerland116.0340.5279.91107.58115.56131.89
66Stavanger, Norway102.2736.170.6290.99112.4587.58
77Oslo, Norway101.6644.0874.1289.35112.0486.47
88Trondheim, Norway101.5537.6170.9795.53102.7489.31
99Reykjavik, Iceland100.8551.2577.1284.91120.681.07
1010Bergen, Norway100.1735.2569.1288.41111.5694.06
1111New York, NY, United States100100100100100100
1212San Francisco, CA, United States91.51115.58103.0286.9194.45135.9
1313Anchorage, AK, United States91.3638.9466.2988.4278.89118.44
1414Honolulu, HI, United States89.763.0376.9489.8383.688.29
1515Brooklyn, NY, United States88.8280.4984.8483.2292.7792.95
1616Aalborg, Denmark88.424.257.6975.3103.05115.92
1717Washington, DC, United States87.7478.1883.1786.4487.48130.25
1818Tokyo, Japan86.873863.583.4256.789.7
1919Oakland, CA, United States86.5179.5583.1889.2874.62113.6
2020Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel86.3645.3466.7473.0193.7574.31
2121Copenhagen, Denmark86.2344.4966.2662.78104.6190.7
2222Seattle, WA, United States85.7765.776.1781.6981.25133.43
2323Seoul, South Korea85.530.4559.17103.6945.8876.81
2424Paris, France85.1646.9866.978.9881.3571.17
2525Luxembourg, Luxembourg83.7155.8570.3869.5392.44106.31
2626Boston, MA, United States82.8874.4778.8681.2381.85112.39
2727Bellevue, WA, United States82.1863.2473.1276.8676.62163.27
2828London, United Kingdom81.370.0175.957.3189.0478.16
2929Singapore, Singapore81.163.2772.5866.7558.9988.96
3030Arhus, Denmark81.0831.1757.2162.4288.73100.81
3131Haifa, Israel80.2921.4952.1763.4788.3183.8
3232Chicago, IL, United States80.1858.6469.8876.4776.67113.52
3333Osaka, Japan79.5422.6352.3277.6645.4885.82
3434Jerusalem, Israel79.4232.4956.9761.0290.2371.24
3535Sarasota, FL, United States79.2646.4463.5689.371.7381.8
3636Dublin, Ireland79.1761.7770.8560.4682.5476.58
3737Sydney, Australia79.0853.1666.6871.2169.3697.02
3838Amsterdam, Netherlands78.9354.2767.1359.0381.984.42
3939Philadelphia, PA, United States78.8446.8763.5577.4672.85100.23
4040San Jose, CA, United States78.6483.3480.8971.3983.18143.48
4141Portland, OR, United States78.6349.4264.6675.9668.96112.82
4242Toronto, Canada78.4950.5165.173.9276.3177.6
4343New Orleans, LA, United States78.4641.2960.6877.4275.8189.79
4444Hong Kong, Hong Kong77.2279.5778.3575.9454.3665.32
4545Sacramento, CA, United States7746.2162.2769.5376.08115.4
4646Cork, Ireland76.8640.0659.2662.4781.6780.68
4747Milan, Italy76.7741.259.7563.8178.457.5
4848Utrecht, Netherlands76.7138.0258.257.884.2281.54
4949Minneapolis, MN, United States76.745.2661.6667.9378.55127.18
5050Los Angeles, CA, United States76.5572.974.871.2379.98113.78
5151Darwin, Australia76.528.9653.7668.8574.9109.97
5252Stockholm, Sweden76.0937.5657.6664.5780.0892.18
5353Auckland, New Zealand76.0642.2559.8966.3470.1483.93
5454Odense, Denmark75.923.6450.957.2296.29104.94
5555Linz, Austria75.7226.1552.0165.4879.8181.25
5656Uppsala, Sweden75.5725.1851.4767.1579.4988.41
5757Brighton, United Kingdom75.4843.0259.9556.3487.0674.08
5858Albany, NY, United States75.443355.1469.5280.36105.08
5959Innsbruck, Austria75.3129.7753.5365.1573.6773.93
6060Galway, Ireland75.2336.4656.6961.0780.474.64
6161Canberra, Australia75.1639.3158.0271.9672.72117.59
6262Haarlem, Netherlands75.1341.6459.1155.6280.5389.45
6363Newcastle, Australia74.7133.1354.8265.2380.04124.77
6464Jacksonville, FL, United States74.5733.5854.9776.978.78120.9
6565Graz, Austria74.3621.1648.9167.8562.5881.41
6666Baltimore, MD, United States74.2942.6159.1467.9776.71125.24
6767San Diego, CA, United States74.2266.8370.6867.676.77130.19
6868Miami, FL, United States74.1657.5666.2267.4478.44100.26
6969Perth, Australia73.9229.4652.6665.2874.4101.51
7070Buffalo, NY, United States73.9228.2852.0969.3871.15107.05
7171Vancouver, Canada73.9151.8863.3773.6170.4288.95
7272Atlanta, GA, United States73.8946.8260.9469.7869.78140.47
7373Reno, NV, United States73.8538.2256.8175.0375.19116.1
7474Eindhoven, Netherlands73.7933.6654.5956.8178.59102.23
7575Pittsburgh, PA, United States73.6135.8655.5570.4163.39123.08
7676Lyon, France73.4924.6850.1467.0270.0683.25
7777Denver, CO, United States73.351.9863.1165.0678.18130.33
7878Nashville, TN, United States73.1946.7660.5565.2880.79122.67
7979Christchurch, New Zealand73.1829.252.1466.5171.7196.53
8080Bristol, United Kingdom73.1736.8255.7856.8384.0291.03
8181Gold Coast, Australia73.1536.1355.4465.7176.79107.92
8282Leiden, Netherlands73.1131.9353.4155.3274.0386.68
8383Reading, United Kingdom72.9540.6957.5263.0468.69109.16
8484Brisbane, Australia72.835.0754.7567.2470.83119.03
8585Gent, Belgium72.6724.3449.5558.4579.4778.69
8686Marseille, France72.522.4248.5468.8569.3568.77
8787Melbourne, Australia72.439.9756.8967.0565.78104.73
8888Charlotte, NC, United States72.442.3758.0462.1779.73144.29
8989The Hague (Den Haag), Netherlands72.3733.3553.7154.8680.5493.31
9090Helsinki, Finland72.3635.7254.8359.9982.0393.13
9191Halifax, Canada72.3329.1751.6974.6563.3880.05
9292Brussels, Belgium72.3330.152.1360.6681.3694.14
9393Florence, Italy72.3229.2351.7160.9576.9256.05
9494Cambridge, United Kingdom72.2442.0957.8253.1782.5378.11
9595Groningen, Netherlands72.2324.4549.3856.3374.7583.83
9696Munich, Germany72.1943.9658.6954.0474.6995.97
9797Montpellier, France72.1422.5248.4167.3471.0668.19
9898Tucson, AZ, United States72.1226.4450.2763.6469.7105.2
9999Toulouse, France71.9821.9948.0765.5870.8495.37
100100Olympia, WA, United States71.8841.2857.2467.4670.79129.19
Previewing 100 of 440 entries